Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION

NIMBAL Limited  (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
This policy was last updated on 23/03//2021.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to enable you to access and use our website
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and website users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you messages, reminders, notices, updates, alerts and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our related organisations that we think you may find interesting;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our website users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • payment system operators
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

Some companies within our group operate outside New Zealand and some businesses that support our services and products are be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on any of the company’s website, LinkedIn, Facebook or similar social forums, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

STATISTICAL INFORMATION AND COOKIES

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search term you used
  • the pages you accessed on the site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Google chrome, Microsoft edge), and
  • incidental matter such as screen resolution, the release of you installed flash version and the language of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by NIMBAL Limited staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@nimbal.co.nz

Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information; should you have any other concerns you can contact us at info@nimbal.co.nz to discuss in further detail.